Georgian canoeist Zaza Nadiradze wins gold at World Cup
Georgian canoeist Zaza Nadiradze won the first stage of the Canoe Sprint World Cup. Nadiradze claimed a golden medal by winning the 200-meter sprint race on the 25th of May, covering the distance in 39.191 seconds. The championship took place in the city of Poznan, Poland. The next stage will occur in Duisburg, Germany between 31st of May and the 2nd of June.
The Georgian athlete won gold at the Canoe Sprint European Championships last year. In 2017, he claimed bronze
at the European Championship. In 2017, Nadiradze also won a silver at the World Cup. He is also the finalist of the 2016 Summer Olympic Games.
‘Dear friends, thank you so much for your support. I am happy that I managed to make you happy again. I am still full of energy and will try to make you happy again and again”, Nadiradze wrote on his Facebook page. The Georgian canoeist added that moving to the final part of the championship was really hard for him, however, due to people’s support he managed to make it.