Georgia will host FIBA EuroBasket 2021
FIBA is the world governing body for basketball, formed by 213 national federations across the world. On the 16th of July, the decision regarding the host countries for Eurobasket 2021 was made in Munich, Germany. Seven countries awaited the decision: Georgia, Czech Republic, Estonia, Germany, Hungary, Italy, and Slovenia.
Georgia is lucky to be among the four host countries. The President of the FIBA-Europe, Turgay Demirel named Georgia after Germany and the Czech Republic and congratulated to Georgian delegation. The president
of Georgia – Salome Zurabishvili, other high officials, the President of Georgian Basketball National Federation Paata Guraspauli and the captain of the National Team Tornike Shengelia attended the ceremony and met the announcement with the great emotions.
Fiba basketball
Hosting the European Championship with Germany, Italy and the Czech Republic is a big achievement for Georgia. We congratulate our country and wish the best during the tournament!