Two Georgian citizens Babutsa Gordadze and Darejan Kokhtashvili were detained on the charge of drug distribution in Malaysia last week.
According to the Malaysian law, two Georgian citizens – detained in Malaysian airport on 27 October on the charge of drug trafficking – face death penalty. Georgian Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the Ombudsman are deeply ingaged in the case to save lives of compatriots.
From the very beginning, Gordadze’s family blamed her spouse, Eldar Davitiani. The letter was in Turkey
at the time of her wife’ detention and tried to surrender to the local police for confession, though local law enforcers explained that he should appeal to the appropriate authorities in Georgia.
Eldar Davitiani arrived from Istanbul early in the morning and surrendered to Georgian police where his interrogation lasted till late night.
Davitiani admits the guilt. He is charged with drug distribution that envisages imprisonment up to 8-20 years or life imprisonment. He was sent to preliminary custody by the court’s decision.
Meanwhile Malaysian investigators confirmed that there were no fingerprints of the detainees on the frames of the pictures, in which the drug had been hidden.
These two circumstances – Davitiani’s confession and the absence of fingerprints – may help the two Georgian women to evade death penalty.
* President Saakashvili visited the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia where he awarded the participants of operation “Enveri” with the Orders of Vakhtang Gorgasali. At the meeting Georgian President expressed desire to stabilize and improve relations with Russia and added that Georgia will remain “on the alert”.
* While President of Georgia was awarding members of counterintelligence operation, Russian President was busy awarding representatives of Sokhumi and Tskhinvali regimes.
Medvedev awarded deputy chairman of so-called parliament of Tskhinvali regime, the chairmen of writers association of Abkhazia and director of Russian language department of so-called South Ossetian University. They were awarded for their contribution to ‘deepening’ of friendship, cooperation and cultural relations with Russia.
* Japan has sent his revoked Ambassador back to Moscow. Masaharu Kono was recalled to Japan on November 3. In this manner the government of Japan reacted to Medvedev’s visit to one of Kuril Islands, which Japan regards as its territory.
In the State Duma, the decision of Japanese authorities was called inadequate, and a representative of the Federation Council Mikhail Margelov condemned Japan’s reaction, dubbing it as inappropriate on the eve of APEC summit in Yokohama on 13-14 November.
Japan believes that the islands of Kunashiri, Etorofu, Shikotan and Habomai archipelago belong to her, while Russia insists on keeping them. Due to the territorial dispute, countries can not sign a peace treaty.
* Two mountains in the Caucasus Range will be named after Barack Obama and late Lech Kaczynski, MP Koba Khabazi told InterPressNews .
According to him, there are four nameless mountains in the Caucasus Range; two of them will be named after the U.S. and Polish presidents when some technical details are arranged.
‘We hope the technical details will not take long’, Koba Khabazi says.
* President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili signed today the constitutional changes passed by the Parliament; Presidential Administration informed InterPressNews .
The document was edited at the Parliament and was sent to the President for signing last week.
The Parliament adopted constitutional changes on 15 October. Part of the changes comes into force after promulgation, other part of the document - from January 2011, and the rest - after the 2013 presidential elections.
*Among the world’s 174 economies, Georgia has improved its business environment the most in the last five years, according to ‘Doing Business 2011: Making a Difference for Entrepreneurs’, the eighth in a series of annual reports published by IFC and the World Bank.
’Doing Business 2011’ pioneers a new measure showing how much business regulation has changed in 174 economies since 2005.
By this measure, Georgia has been the most active worldwide in reforming business regulation and is number one on the list. Among 174 economies’ covered by the ‘Doing Business’, 85 percent of the economies have made it easier for local entrepreneurs to operate by improvement of business regulation.
This year, Georgia made yet another step forward progressing to the 12th rank globally from the 13th in accordance with changed methodology and remains the only Eastern European country in top 15, setting the pace for business regulatory reforms. Georgia reformed in the following areas of business regulation: closing of business, approving of contracts, Getting credit (legal rights), and Protecting investors.
* Georgia is in the 74th place according to the UNDP Human Development Report of 2010’ which is entitled ‘Real Wealth of Nations: Pathways to Human Development’.
Georgia’s assessment appears in a chapter of the report titled: ‘The Advance of People’. Along with Several post-Soviet republics: Belarus – 61, Russia -65, Ukraine – 69, Kazakhstan – 66, Azerbaijan 67, Armenia – 76. According to the Human Development Index, Turkmenistan comes in with the 87th place, Moldova – 99th, Uzbekistan 102nd, Kyrgyzstan – 109th, Tajikistan – 112th by medium Human Development. Norway tops the list of Very high human development index, followed by Australia, New Zealand, USA, Ireland, Lichtenstein, Netherlands, Canada, Sweden and Germany. Zimbabwe is last on the list of 169 countries.
The criteria for assessing human development are empowerment, sustainability and vulnerability, human security, perceptions of individual well-being and happiness, civic and community well-being, demographic trends, decent work, education and health.