Georgia needs participation in the mission in Afghanistan for military experience. The corresponding statement has been made by President Mikheil Saakashvili at the opening ceremony of the new military school in Kutaisi. According to the President, the fight of Georgian soldiers in Afghanistan is a joint fight of Georgia and its partners.
‘Some people may say we should not fight in other country when our territories are occupied. However, we need military experience because of the problems in our country.
It is a unique military experience. It is a possibility to integrate with best troops of the world’, Mikheil Saakashvili said. We should defeat the country, creating problems to us, by our intellect. The President made the consequent statement the same day in Kutaisi, where he awarded Tsotne Tabidze, winner of the International Informatics Olympiad in Canada.
‘A small country may create huge intellectual potential. Tsotne Tabidze and similar young people are the future of Georgia’, Saakashvili said.
* Interior Minister Vano Merabishvili rules out danger of an open aggression against Georgia in the nearest future. According to him, Russia tries to discredit Georgia and spreads wrong information regarding trainings of ‘Boeviks’ in Pankisi Gorge.
‘Georgia has the best criminal situation not only in the region but throughout the Eastern Europe’, the Interior Minister said.
Mikheil Saakashvili met with Georgian diplomats within the framework of the ambassadorial that took place in Tbilisi last week.
* Georgia has taken the 61st place among the best countries for business. The list was published by the Forbes magazine. The fourth annual Best Countries for Business ranking includes 128 countries. Denmark, for a third straight year, takes the No. 1 spot. It is followed by Hong Kong and New Zealand.
In the list Georgia is ahead of 67 countries, including Russia (97), Ukraine (98), Greece, Kazakhstan, Azerbaijan (79), Moldova, China and Armenia (96).
The last place in the list was taken by Venezuela.
* The US marked the ninth anniversary of the 9/11 attacks on New York.
The September 11, attacks were a series of coordinated suicide attacks by al-Qaeda against the United States on September 11, 2001. On that morning, 19 al-Qaeda terrorists hijacked four commercial passenger jet airliners. The hijackers intentionally crashed two of the airliners into the Twin Towers of the World Trade Center in New York City, killing everyone on board and many others working in the towers. Both buildings collapsed within two hours, destroying nearby buildings and damaging others. The hijackers crashed the third airliner into the Pentagon in Arlington, Virginia, just outside Washington, D.C. The fourth plane crashed into a field near Shanksville in rural Pennsylvania after some of its passengers and flight crew attempted to retake control of the plane, which the hijackers had redirected toward Washington, D.C. There were no survivors from any of the flights.
The death toll of the attacks was 2,996, including the 19 hijackers. The overwhelming majority of casualties were civilians, including nationals of over 70 countries.
* The US friends’ club held an exhibition ‘Peace Tree’ on Peace Bridge in Tbilisi on 11 September.
The exhibition was dedicated to the 9/11 tragedy, which killed thousands of civilians in the USA. Photos, depicting the tragedy, were exhibited on the bridge. Presentation of monument entitled ‘Crying Angel’ also took place. The monument will be later handed over to the US Embassy in Georgia.
High officials of the diplomatic corps as well as Georgian MPs and members of the Georgian government were invited to the exhibition.
The event was to be attended by US Ambassador to Georgia John Bass too, though he was unable to arrive. Instead, the head of the Culture and Education Department of the US Embassy attended the exhibition.
She thanked the Georgian people for support and emphasized the Georgian role in the battle against terrorism.
* President of Georgia, Mikheil Saakashvili, met with President of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, in the Presidential Palace in Baku. The meeting lasted more than it was scheduled by protocol. Saakashvili and Aliyev discussed joint strategy. Saakashvili attended Baku Energy Summit.
The Summit was also attended by the President of Romania. The three presidents signed the corresponding declaration as well.
*Grigol Vashadze, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, denies information on possible creation of Georgia-Azerbaijani Confederation.
President Mikheil Saakashvili’s initiation regarding Georgia-Azerbaijani confederation emphasized the special good neighborly relations between Georgia and Azerbaijan.
‘We should carefully listen to the President. He said relations between Georgia and Azerbaijan goes beyond the strategic relations and looks like relations between countries in a single confederation. It does not mean that we will create a single legislative body and constitution. We are only talking about the close and coordinated work of Georgia and Azerbaijan’, Grigol Vashadze said.
*Patriarch of Georgia, Ilia II preached to the congregation about the importance of love for their motherland.
‘God’s grace is immeasurable. God’s love outnumbers our sins. Our great ancestor, Ilia Chavchavadze, left to us the following motto: ‘Language, motherland and faith’. We shall adhere to these three concepts. We transformed this motto according to modern needs and today we say: ‘God, motherland and human being’, the Patriarch said.
‘Georgian people have always been devoted believers. We are happy that more and more young people come to the church’, the Patriarch added.
‘It is neither my merit nor our clergy’s. It is the church, it is the live church. God called on you, not I. I am one of you, a member of our church. Let’s praise God for everything,’ he said.
Bidzina Ivanishvili’s Palace Spied from TV Tower
Recently it has become known that before the Parliamentary elections all offices of Bidzina Ivanishvili’s Georgian Dream, including his business centre, was spied on, their phone lines bugged and email boxes scanned. It turns out that for almost one year a powerful CCTV camera was operating from the highest illuminated TV tower of the capital.
Eka Beselia – The parliamentary control will be carried out in order to prevent illegal arrests
Parliamentary control will be carried out in order to prevent illegal arrests, - said the Chairperson of the Human Rights Committee of the Parliament of Georgia, Eka Beselia.
Large-scale children Institutions, or Post-Soviet orphanages, are being closed and turned gradually into the Small Group Homes (SGH), as we were writing in previous issues. However, this article is about the positive initiative of the Foundation Natakhtari and Association “Our House-Georgia” s joint project “Care for Future”, whose main aim is to care for the orphans and those who lack the parental care and help them to get prepared to the independent life.
Mikheil Saakashvili Meets U.S. Congress Delegation in Prague
The President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili has already met the U.S. congress delegation in Prague, the President’s official Facebook page informs.
According to President’s Decision, Giorgi Kalandadze Continues to Work as Chief of Joint Staff
By the decision of President of Georgia, Giorgi Kalandadze will continue to work as Chief of the Joint Staff.
Bacho Akhalaia remanded into custody, Giorgi Kalandadze and Zurab Shamatava released on bail
Bacho Akhalaia has been remanded into custody, while Giorgi Kalandadze and Zurab Shamatava were released on 20,000 GEL bail.
Poti Port Employees still on Strike
Poti port employees continue to strike. They demand improvement of the working conditions, salary increases and labor contracts.
Presidential Administration Funding Cut to 9 m. GEL
According to the 2013 budget project, funding of the Presidential Administration of Georgia has decreased from 14.160,000 GEl to 9.230,000.
Pasi Koistinen to Head Geocell
Chief Manager of Geocell Osman Turan will move to work in Nepal. Osman Turan said at a press conference at Tbilisi Marriott hotel today, that by the decision of the Turkish company “Teliasonera” , he’ll continue work in Nepal.
Vivienne Westwood and Paul Smith at Georgian Museum
Recently, Georgian National Museum hosted an extraordinary exhibition. Together with the British Council and as a matter of fact,  on its initiative, the exhibition called “Reconstruction: Cultural Heritage and the Making Contemporary Fashion”.
U.S. Ambassador Richard Norland Opens Tenth Annual U.S. Education Fair
U.S. Ambassador Richard Norland will open Tenth Annual U.S. Education Fair at the Georgian National Library (7, L. Gudiashvili street) on October 30, 2012 at 13:00.
Data and Bacho Akhalaia are on Holiday
Data and Bacho Akhalaia are on holiday, their father Roland Akhalaia told InterPressNews.
Terminated TV Channels and New TV Companies
What future for Georgian media landscape?
No one knows about possible new incarnation of former so called pro-governmental TV companies Imedi TV, Rustavi 2, Real TV and PIK. Experts suppose that these companies would emerge as carriers of different interests for various political groups.
MIA Department to Carry out CSD and SOD Functions
"Constitutional security and special operative Departments will be abolished and other structures of MIA will carry out their functions", candidate for Minister of Internal Affairs Irakli Gharibashvili said during the joint session of legal issues and human rights committees of parliament.
Format of Participation in Afghanistan Mission and number of Contingent May Change
Candidate for Minister of Foreign Affairs Maia Panjikidze doesn’t rule out the possibility of changing the format of Georgia’s participation in the Afghanistan mission in 2014 and also the number of the contingent.
Earlier it was time for campaign and competition, now it's the time to work - Mikheil Saakashvili
We, people, are not enemies to each other, but we are each other's political rivals, the President of Georgia, Mikheil Saakashvili, said in his speech at the first session of the new parliament.
"This campaign was tough and obscene from all sides, but now you're representing the whole nation. Earlier it was time for campaign and competition, now it's the time to work in order to improve agriculture and develop democracy. Besides, we have to work together on issues of territorial integrity", he said.
The president wished the majority "not only not to worsen or destroy anything", but also to keep promises given to people. As for the minority, the president wished them to be constructive.
"This does not mean that we should forget the difference in our views or that we should agree with each other on everything. We have different positions on a range of issues, including crime, fight against corruption, economy and foreign policy," he said.
Newscasts to Resume on “Imedi” After Reorganization
"Newscasts will continue at the TV Company “Imedi” after the process of reorganization ends", director of the channel Tamaz Areshidze told journalists.
Georgian Dream to create 3 factions in a new parliament - Davit Saganelidze
The Georgian Dream will create 3 factions in a new parliament, Davit Saganelidze, a member of the coalition, told journalists.
Nodar Khaduri to be Minister of Finance
The new Minister of Finance will be Nodar Khaduri, a reliable source informed InterPressNews. Leader of Georgian Dream Bidzina Ivanishvili will name the members of new cabinet of ministers tomorrow.
Up to 700 Security Policemen Dismissed
Up to 700 security policemen have been dismissed. They inform that City Hall employees went to the police this morning, who offered them to move to the newly created security civil service.
Multimedia Installation  ‘Return to the Beginning’
Within the framework of Artisterium, Maria Safronova’s  and Aleksandre Chinchaladze’s installation will take place at the Rustaveli State Academic Theatre on October 9 - 20.
We should manage state agencies to return to people’s service - Bidzina Ivanishvili
The main common characteristic of my team members is honesty, Bidzina Ivanishvili , the candidate for prime minister, said while presenting the new ministers today.
Protest rally under way in Zugdidi
Irakli Alasania has joined the rally in front of the Zugdidi election commission building. People met Alasania with acclaim, an InterpressNews correspondent reports from Zugdidi.
PACE President welcomes the constructive approach taken by President Saakashvili
President of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) Jean-Claude Mignon welcomes the constructive approach taken by President Saakashvili.
Catherine Ashton and Stefan Fule Call on All Representatives Elected to New Parliament to Work Together
Catherine Ashton, the High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy and Vice-President of the Commission and Štefan Füle, Commissioner for Enlargement and European Neighbourhood Policy, made the following statement: