“United in Diversity”
Classical Concert for Europe Day
On May 14, very rich and impressive classical concert dedicated to the Day of Europe - 2013 called “United in Diversity” took place at Rustaveli National Theatre. The organizer was the Delegation of the European Union to Georgia.
Ambassador Philip Dimitrov, Head of Delegation of the European Union to Georgia, opened the soiree. He greeted the Prime Minister who was among the invited public, his spouse, and all friends. Later, he explained that it was
the friendship that brought them there to mark the anniversary of Robert Schuman Declaration. French Foreign Minister who first publicly put forward the ideas that led to founding the European Union on May 9, 1950. “Europe was the idea that was meant to make people happier and to establish peace on the continent which was so full of conflicts and trouble. It is possible only when these efforts serve the principles and values that put above everything the human being, the human dignity and the flight of their mind. This is what makes problems solvable. Europe showed that even some irreconcilable conflicts can be solved.”
To give this secret, Mr. Dimitrov told us to try to prove the truth of his words by music and instruments that really unite nations and has no nationality.“I cannot but repeat again what I have been saying in every place: Georgia is the country, which is so closed to Europe that celebrating the Europe Day in it is indeed most special. The achievements of Georgia and the things that are forthcoming in the very near future in terms of its moving forward to the European Union, as you all know about the association agreement, about visa liberalization, things we repeat many times. We also repeat that polls show how tremendously many Georgians are oriented towards the European Union and NATO. During these days, I had a chance to attend the occasions, in which the kids were presenting their creativity connected with European Union. I was amazed how deeply the feeling of the European Union was developed in their hearts. They cannot lie. Not more of the guarantee for the future of Georgia than this,” Mr. Dimitrov concluded.
Mr. Prime Minister of Georgia Bidzina Ivanishvili also welcomed the audience: “May 9 is the celebration of the European idea. It became a foundation of stability, peace and prosperity. Sixty three years have passed since establishment of EU and it proves once again the importance of this idea. The role of Europe in peacekeeping is immense. It was another proof of this when last year in December the EU received the Nobel Prize for peace. The 9th of May is the celebration for all the countries that recognize the European values, which are first of all, human rights, free courts, independent press and human prosperity that are the symbols of the European idea. Georgia by its culture, historical and political context is the part of Europe. We will do our best for Georgia to return to its family and gain the genuine place among EU members. We recognize the European values and will do all we can for our country to contribute to these values. Congratulations on Europe Day!”
Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra, headed by conductor Vakhtang Kakhidze, together with the special guest - Italian soloist Mario Stefano Pietrodarchi on bandoneon and accordion performed extremely beautiful pieces by Johan Strauss’ Overture, Ennio Morricone’s three themes from cinema music, Sibelius’ Finlandia, Nino Rota’s Suite from epochal movies, Elgar’s Enigma, Georgian classical author Revaz Laghidze’s Sachidao and Molineli’s Tritiko. The Italian soloist’s performing pathos was noteworthy, a virtuoso classical player who even used body language to express his feelings. The hall was in rapture – the concert was as proper as European idea and values are.