Pandemic far from over, WHO chief says
WHO Director-General Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus said on Monday that the new coronavirus pandemic was far from over and the impact of the disruption of normal health services worries him deeply. Ghebreyesus added that the WHO was concerned about increasing trends in Africa, eastern Europe, Latin America and some Asian countries. “We have a long road ahead of us and a lot of work to do” – he said.
Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus added that border restrictions linked to the pandemic caused vaccine
shortages of other deceases in 21 countries.
“The number of malaria cases in sub-Saharan Africa could double. That doesn’t have to happen, we are working with countries to support them.”
Number of countries, including Georgia, start to open up and lift some of the coronavirus related restrictions.
Georgia lifted some restrictions on April 27 within the first stage of anti-crisis plan. Measure includes permission of travel on private vehicles, taxi operations; online trading (wholesale and retail) and delivery services of any products as well as activities of open agricultural markets are fully allowed.
Nationwide curfew stays effective from 9pm to 6 am.
Georgia declared a state of emergency on March 21. From April 15 driving private vehicles was banned. Public transport still does not operate and most of the companies and businesses are either closed or working from home.